Session P2b: Time and Frequency Transfer Supporting 1E-18 Clock Comparisons

RETURN TO SESSION LIST


Date: Wednesday, January 24, 2024
Time: 10:35 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Location: Beacon B
In-Person presenters in this session provide pre-recorded presentations for viewing by registered attendees on Tuesday, January 22.

Moderators

Dr. Giulio Tagliaferro
BIPM


Dr. Tetsuya Ido
NICT

Sign in to:

  • Add papers to your schedule
  • Download full papers and presentations

In-Person Presentations
These presentations will be given in-person at the conference. Presenters will provide a pre-recorded presentation for on-demand viewing by virtual attendees.
10:40 A Compact Dual Frequency Comb Optical Time Transfer and Ranging System
 
Christopher Flood, University of Colorado Boulder; Emily Caldwell, William Swann, Fabrizio Giorgetta, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST); Jean-Daniel Deschenes, Octosig Consulting Inc.; Nathan Newbury, Laura Sinclair, NIST
11:03 COMPASSO: Time and Frequency Transfer in-Orbit Validation for Future GNSS
   
Janis Surof, German Aerospace Center (DLR) and Technical University of Munich (TUM); Juraj Poliak, Raphael Wolf, Luca Macrì, Marc Mehlbeer, German Aerospace Center – Institute for Communication and Navigation
11:26 Frequency-Comb for Space Missions

Frederik Böhle, Matthias Lezius, Martin Hirn, Jeremie Girardot, Franz Baran, Stefan Groissmeier, and Ronald Holzwarth, Menlo Systems GmbH
11:48 NIST's Transportable Yb Optical Lattice Clock
 
Wesley Brand, University of Colorado Boulder/NIST Boulder; Tobias Bothwell, NIST Boulder; Tristan Rojo, University of Colorado Boulder/NIST Boulder; Eric Swiler, University of Colorado Boulder/NIST Boulder; Robert Fasano, NIST Boulder, now Infleqtion; Richard Fox, Roger Brown, NIST Boulder; Andrew Ludlow, University of Colorado Boulder/NIST Boulder
Alternate Presentation
Alternate presentations may be given in-person at the conference if other authors are unable to present. Alternate Presenters will provide a pre-recorded presentation for on-demand viewing by virtual attendees.
1. Demonstration of Real-Time Precision Optical Time Synchronization in a True Three-Node Architecture
   
Kyle W. Martin, Matthew S. Bigelow, BlueHalo; Nader Zaki, Benjamin K. Stuhl, Nolan Matthews, Space Dynamics Laboratory; John D. Elgin, Kimberly Frey, Air Force Research Laboratory
On-Demand Presentation
Pre-recorded presentations will become available for viewing by registered attendees on Tuesday, January 22.
  Comparing Frequency Transfer via GNSS and Fiber in a Common-Clock Configuration
   
Ahmed Elmaghraby, Thomas Krawinkel, Steffen Schön, Leibniz University Hannover, Institut für Erdmessung, Hannover; Ann-Kathrin Kniggendorf, Alexander Kuhl, Shambo Mukherjee, Jochen Kronjäger, Dirk Piester, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB)

12:15 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Attendee Lunch Buffet Served

RETURN TO SESSION LIST