Register    Attendee Sign In Sign in to access papers, presentations, photos and videos

Session P5a: Present and Future Clocks for Space

RETURN TO SESSION LIST


Date: Thursday, January 25, 2024
Time: 1:45 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Location: Beacon B
In-Person presenters in this session provide pre-recorded presentations for viewing by registered attendees on Tuesday, January 22.

Moderators

Dr. James Camparo
The Aerospace Corporation


Dr. Thejesh N. Bandi
The University of Alabama

Sign in to:

  • Add papers to your schedule
  • Download full papers and presentations

In-Person Presentations
These presentations will be given in-person at the conference. Presenters will provide a pre-recorded presentation for on-demand viewing by virtual attendees.
1:50 Liter-Scale Optical Clock with Maser-Level Performance
 
G. B. Partridge, A. S. Kowligy, M. Ledbetter, W. D. Lunden, E. Oelker, E. Pashollari, J. D. Roslund, D. B. Sheredy, G. E. Skulason, J. R. Abo-Shaeer, A. Cingoz, M. M. Boyd, Vector Atomic
2:12 Long-Term Operation of a Micro Mercury Trapped Ion Clock Prototype
   
Thai M. Hoang, Sang K. Chung, Thanh Le, Vladimir S Iltchenko, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology; Daniel J. Clark, Jaroslaw Zacharski, Frequency Electronics, Inc.; Andrey Matsko, John D. Prestage, Nan Yu, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
2:35 Testing Optical Clock Technologies for Future GNSS on the ISS: The COMPASSO Iodine-Based Frequency Reference
 
Thilo Schuldt, Klaus Abich, Tasmim Alam, Jonas Bischof, Tim Blomberg, Alex Boac, Andre Bußmeier, Frederik Kuschewski, Markus Oswald, Niklas Röder, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Institute of Quantum Technologies, Department Quantum Metrology; Martin Gohlke, DLR, Institute of Space Systems; Ludwig Blümel, Thomas Zechel, DLR, Institute of Communications and Navigation; Xavier Amigues, Andreas Eckardt, Winfried Halle, Bernd Zender; DLR, Institute of Optical Sensor Systems; Jan Hrabina, Jindrich Oulehla, Institute of Scientific Instruments of the Czech Academy of Sciences; Ahmad Bawamia, Klaus Döringshoff, Markus Krutzik, Christian Kürbis, Andreas Wicht, Ferdinand-Braun-Institut gGmbH; Stefan Oschkera, Syentec GmbH; Maciej Sznajder, PW Sznajder; Michael Jentsch, Salome Schweikle, Christopher Speidel, Airbus Defence & Space GmbH; A. Raja, M. Lezius, Menlo Systems GmbH; Norbert Beller, Christian Dahl, Martin Großmann, Timo Liebherr, Kai Voss, SpaceTech GmbH; Jan Wüst, Claus Braxmaier, DLR, Institute of Quantum Technologies & Universität Ulm, Institute of Microelectronics
2:58 Development of a Clock Ensemble Testbed
 
H. Kettering, N. Ristoff, E. Bergerson, and J. Camparo, The Aerospace Corporation
Alternate Presentations
Alternate presentations may be given in-person at the conference if other authors are unable to present. Alternate Presenters will provide a pre-recorded presentation for on-demand viewing by virtual attendees.
1. Integrated Rackmount Optical Clocks
 
M. Ledbetter, J. Roslund, A. Cingoz, A. Kowligy, W. Lunden, G. Partridge, D. Sheredy, F. Roller, G. Skulason, J. Song, E. Atchison, O. Husain, P. Carney, MK Pasha, A. Rakholia, A. Dowd, J. Abo-Shaeer, M. Boyd, Vector Atomic
2. A Flight Clock Simulation & Test Station for Multiple Atomic Clocks
 
Gabe. H. Iyanu, He Wang, and James C. Camparo, Physical Sciences Laboratories, The Aerospace Corporation

RETURN TO SESSION LIST