Session D1: Robotic and Indoor Navigation

RETURN TO SESSION LIST


Date: Tuesday, April 24, 2018
Time: 8:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Location: Spyglass

Session Chairs:
Dr. Anthony Rowe
Carnegie Mellon University
Dr. Laura Ruotsalainen
Finnish Geospatial Research Institute, Finland

Abstracts are listed alphabetically. Once the peer review of the full technical papers is complete, abstracts will be assigned to a presentation or alternate status.

A Comparison of Particle Propagation and Weight Update Methods for Indoor Positioning Systems: Tanner Ray, Dan Pierce, and David Bevly, Auburn University
A Smart Phone based Multi-Floor Indoor Positioning System for Occupancy Detection: Md Shadab Mashuk, James Pinchin, Peer-Olaf Siebers, Terry Moore, University of Nottingham, UK
Anatomical Joint Constraint based INS/INS fusion for Indoor Position Estimation and Tracking: Gerald LaMountain, Mohsen Nabian, M.Veysi Yildiz, Amirreza Farnoosh, Pau Closas, Sarah Ostadabbas, Deniz Erdogmus, Taskin Padir, Northeastern University
Graphical Kalman Filter: Thomas Burgess and Boxian Dong, indoo.rs GmbH, Austria; Hans-Bernd Neuner, TU Wien, Austria
Improvements in Pedestrian Movement Prediction by Considering Multiple Intentions in a Multi-Hypotheses Filter: Florian Particke, Markus Hiller, Jörn Thielecke, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany; Christian Feist, AUDI AG, Germany
Indoor Navigation Using Wi-Fi Fingerprinting Combined with Pedestrian Dead Reckoning: Shan-Jung Yu, Shau-Shiun Jan, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan; David S. De Lorenzo, Athentek Inc.
Indoor Positioning and Navigation Technology based on two Dimensional Code and Spatial Database: Xu Dingjie,Zhang Yue, Gao Wei, Zhang Ya, Fan Shiwei, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Laser-Camera Based 3D Reconstruction of Indoor Environments: Jamal Atman, Institute of Systems Optimization (ITE), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany; Gert F. Trommer, ITE, KIT, Germany and ITMO University, Russia
Near Ground UWB Channel Modeling for Relative Localization: Shihong Duan, Jiacan Si, Junluo Yin, Jie He, University of Science and Technology, China
Research of Kinect/IMU Integrated Navigation Based on Indoor Robot: Hang Guo, Xi Wen, Min Wan, Huixia Li, Nanchang University, China; Min Yu, Jiangxi Normal University, China
SLAM-based Pseudo-GNSS/INS Localization System for Indoor LiDAR Mobile Mapping Systems: Tamer Shamseldin, Ankit Manerikar, Magdy Elbahnasawy, and Ayman Habib, Purdue University
Utilization of Weak Received Signal Strength for Accurate Indoor Position Estimation: Toshiaki Yokoi, Department of Information Systems, Tokyo City University, Japan; Kazuki Oikawa, Digital Arts Inc., Japan
Vision-aided Inertial Navigation for Head-worn Wearable Devices: Ahmed Arafa, Simon Fraser University; Neda Parnian, Intel Corp.; Edward J. Park, Simon Fraser University

12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Lunch in the Exhibit Hall

RETURN TO SESSION LIST