Session D2: Robotic and Indoor Navigation

RETURN TO SESSION LIST


Date: Tuesday, April 21, 2020
Time: 1:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Location: Galleria I/II

Session Chairs:
Dr. Mohammed Khider
Google
Dr. Vibhor Bageshwar
Honeywell

Student Paper
1. Acoustic Positioning and Navigation System for GNSS Denied/Challenged Environments: Rohan Kapoor, Alessandro Gardi, and Roberto Sabatini, RMIT University – School of Engineering, Australia
2. Approach for Autonomous Robot Navigation in Greenhouse Environment for Integrated Pest Management: Smita Tiwari, Yuheng Zheng, Michael Pattinson, NSL, UK; María Campo-Cossio, Raúl Arnau, David Obregón, Centro Tecnológico CTC, Spain; Ander Ansuategui, Carlos Tubio, Iker Lluvia, Fundación Tekniker, Spain; Oscar Rey, Inkoa Sistemas, Spain; Jeroen Verschoore, Aerovision BV, Spain; Vojtch Adam, Mendelova Univerzita v Brno, Czech Republic; Joaquin Reyes, European GNSS Agency GSA, Czech Republic
3. A Motion Induced Passive Infrared (PIR) Sensor for Stationary Human Occupancy Detection: Jack Andrews, Oakland University; Meghana Kowsika, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor; Asad Vakil and Jia Li, Oakland University
4. A Power-Efficient BLE augmented GNSS Approach to Site-Specific Navigation: Zhuangzhuang Dai, Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford, UK; Frank JW Podd, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University of Manchester, UK
5. Evaluation of Virtual Reality Tracking Performance for Indoor Navigation: Rui Wu, Jeevitha Pandurangaiah, Grayson Morgan Blankenship, Christopher Xavier Castro, Shanyue Guan, Andrew Ju, Zhen Zhu, East Carolina University
6. Centimeter-Level Indoor Localization using Channel State Information with Recurrent Neural Networks: Jianyuan Yu, Hussein Metwaly Saad and R. Michael Buehrer, Bradley Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Virginia Tech
7. Deep Learning-Aided Spatial Discrimination for Multipath Mitigation: Ali A. Abdallah and Zaher M. Kassas, University of California, Irvine
8. SLAM based Topological Mapping and Navigation: Wuyang Xue, Rendong Ying, Zheng Gong, Ruihang Miao, Fei Wen, Peilin Liu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China
Alternates
1. An Enhanced Indoor Ranging Method using CSI Measurements with Extended Kalman Filter: Jingjing Wang and Joon Goo Park, Kyungpook National University Graduate school of Electronics Engineering, South Korea
2. Indoor Localization for Pedestrians with High Accuracy and Usability Based on Smartphones: Sheng Yang, Jingbin Liu, Zhenbing Zhang, Xiaodong Gong, Gege Huang and Yu Bai, State Key Laboratory of Information Engineering in Surveying, Mapping and Remote Sensing, Wuhan University, China
3. Development of a Flexible Hardware and Software Platform for UAV Research: Sam Christensen, Utah State University

Exhibitor Hosted Reception, 5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

RETURN TO SESSION LIST