Session C2: Signals of Opportunity-based Navigation Systems

RETURN TO SESSION LIST


Date: Tuesday, April 21, 2020
Time: 1:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Location: Atrium Ballroom

Session Chairs:
Dr. Ramsey Faragher
Focal Point Positioning, UK
Dr. Jiwon Seo
Yonsei University, South Korea

1. Advanced TOA Estimation For Multipath Channels: Rabih Chrabieh, Peter Bagnall, Serdar Sezginer, and Dirk Slock, Nestwave, France
2. Improved Time-of-Arrival Estimation Algorithm for Cellular Signals in Multipath Fading Channels: Pai Wang and Y. Jade Morton, University of Colorado Boulder
3. Implementation and Performance Evaluation of Cellular NB-IoT OTDOA Positioning: Mauro Salomon, Stefan Lippuner, Matthias Korb, Qiuting Huang, Integrated Systems Laboratory, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
4. Sparse Signal Bands Selection for Precise Time-based Ranging in Terrestrial Positioning: Han Dun, Christian C.J.M. Tiberius, Cherif Diouf, Geoscience and Remote Sensing Delft University of Technology Delft, The Netherlands; Gerard J.M. Janssen, Circuits and Systems Delft University of Technology Delft, The Netherlands
5. Algorithm for Three-Dimensional Geodetic Positioning Based on Measurements of Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast Signals: Nicholas A. Baine and Richard A. Gross, Grand Valley State University
6. Navigation With Differential Carrier Phase Measurements From Megaconstellation LEO Satellites: Joe Khalife, Mohamad Neinavaie, and Zaher M. Kassas, University of California, Irvine
7. Using UWB Aided GNSS/INS Integrated Navigation to Bridge GNSS Outages Based on Optimal Anchor Distribution Strategy: Rongge Zhang, Feng Shen, Yi Liang, Di Zhao, School of Instrumentation Science and Engineering, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
8. Urban Wi-Fi RSSI Analysis Along a Public Transport Route for Kinematic Localization: Guenther Retscher and Aizhan Bekenova, Department of Geodesy and Geoinformation, TU Wien, Austria
Alternates
1. Compass Aided TDoA Tracking in LoRaWAN Networks: Nico Podevijn, Jens Trogh, University of Ghent, IMEC, WAVES, Belgium; Michiel Aernouts, Rafael Berkvens, University of Antwerp, IMEC, IDLab, Belgium; Luc Martens, University of Ghent, IMEC, WAVES, Belgium; Maarten Weyn, University of Antwerp, IMEC, IDLab, Belgium; Wout Joseph, David Plets, University of Ghent, IMEC, WAVES, Belgium
2. A Dynamic RSSI Fingerprint Matching Method for Low-Cost Indoor Positioning and Tracking Based on Smartphone: Xiaodong Gong, Jingbin Liu, Sheng Yang, Zhenbing Zhang, Zheng Li, Gege Huang, Yu Bai, Xinyi Lei and Ruizhi Chen, State Key Laboratory of Information Engineering in Surveying, Mapping and Remote Sensing, Wuhan University, China
3. Algorithm Analysis of WKNN and Bayes Estimation in WiFi Fingerprint Localization Method: Wei Gao, Kedong Wang, School of Astronautics, Beihang University, China

Exhibitor Hosted Reception, 5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

RETURN TO SESSION LIST