Session C1: Navigation Using Environmental Features

RETURN TO SESSION LIST


Date: Tuesday, April 21, 2020
Time: 8:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Location: Atrium Ballroom

Session Chairs:
Dr. Dorota Grejner-Brzezinska
The Ohio State University
Dr. Li-Ta Hsu
Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

1. Navigation and Estimation Improvement by Environmental-Driven Noise Mode Detection: Jindrich Dunik, Oliver Kost, Ondrej Straka, Department of Cybernetics University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic; Erik Blasch, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
2. Recursive Gaussian Processes and Fingerprinting for Indoor Navigation: Tales Imbiriba, Peng Wu, Gerald LaMountain, Deniz Erdogmus, and Pau Closas, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Northeastern University
3. Joint Train Localization and Track Identification based on Earth Magnetic Field Distortions: Benjamin Siebler, Oliver Heirich, Stephan Sand, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany; Uwe D. Hanebeck, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
4. Celestial Navigation – Correcting the Folklore: Peter F. Swaszek, University of Rhode Island; Richard J. Hartnett and Kelly C. Seals, US Coast Guard Academy
5. The Utilization of DNN-based Semantic Segmentation for Improving Low-Cost Integrated Stereo Visual Odometry in Challenging Urban Environments: Hany Ragab, Queen’s University, Canada; Mohamed Elhabiby, Ain Shams University, Egypt; Sidney Givigi, Queen’s University, Canada; Aboelmagd Noureldin, Royal Military College, Canada
6. Quantifying Feature Association Error in Camera-based Positioning: Chen Zhu, Institute of Communications and Navigation, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany; Mathieu Joerger, Virginia Tech; Michael Meurer, DLR, Germany
7. Smart Features for Dynamic Vision Sensors: Zachary P. Friedel and Robert C. Leishman, Autonomy and Navigation Technology Center, Air Force Institute of Technology
8. A Hybrid Position Estimation Framework Based on GNSS and Visual Sensor Fusion: Sara Baldoni, Federica Battisti, Michele Brizzi, Department of Engineering, Roma Tre University, Italy; Alessandro Neri, Department of Engineering, Roma Tre University & RadioLabs, Italy
Alternates
1. Landmark Aided GPS-Denied Navigation for Orchards and Vineyards: Austin Costley and Randall Christensen, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Utah State University
2. Towards Real-Time Channel-SLAM Multipath Assisted Positioning: Rostislav Karásek and Christian Gentner, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany
3. IoT Localization Systems Based on a Single AoA Estimation Unit: An Application for Smart Pedestrian Crossing: Noori BniLam, Dennis Joosens, Rafael Berkvens, University of Antwerp - imec, IDLab - Faculty of Applied Engineering, Belgium; Jan Steckel, University of Antwerp, Cosys-lab Research Group, Antwerp, Belgium and Flanders Make Strategic Research Center, Belgium; Maarten Weyn, University of Antwerp - imec, IDLab - Faculty of Applied Engineering, Belgium
4. Compressed Smoothing of Pseudo-SLAM for UAV Navigation Applications: Jonghyuk Kim, Centre for Autonomous Systems, University of Technology, Australia; Jose Guivant, University of New South Wales, Australia
5. Effect of Coherent Integration Options on Target Detectability with Bistatic GNSS-based Airborne Receiver: Prahalad Kuthethoor and Andrew Dempster, University of New South Wales, Australia

Lunch in the Exhibit Hall, 12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

RETURN TO SESSION LIST