Session P3: SECRET PROGRAM: U.S.-ONLY

RETURN TO SESSION LIST


Date: Thursday, June 6, 2024
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Moderators:
Dr. Keith McDonald
The MITRE Corporation
Amanda Humphrey
JNWC

The JNC’s 2024 SECRET program was curated by invitation from the JNC Military Division. After consultation with PNT leadership across the services, presentations concerning PNT threats, major PNT studies, current operational conditions and challenges, requirements development, and results from rapidly fielding material solutions were selected.

6:30 a.m. Buses Depart for AFIT from the Covington Convention Center
8:00-9:00 a.m. Security Validation/Entry

Introductions
9:00-9:10 Welcome: Dr. Keith McDonald, The MITRE Corporation; and Amanda Humphrey, JNWC
9:10-9:20 Security Briefing: AFRL Security

Threat Background
9:20-10:20 Counter-PNT Delivery: Threats and Opportunities: Harold Katz, ODNI

Operations 1
10:20-10:40 Reverse Engineering of Adversary PNT in Weapons Systems: Justin Hughes, NASIC Foreign Materials Exploitations Squadron
10:40-11:00 Operational Evaluation for Advanced Technology: Amanda Humphrey, JNWC; Kevin Martin and Jeff Melville, The MITRE Corporation
11:00-11:30 Break

Major Studies and Initiatives
11:30-11:50 DSB Task Force on PNT Control Results of the Defense Science Board Task on PNT Control: Dr. John Betz, DSB Task Force Member
11:50-12:10 PNT Force Design: Maj. Matthew Coates, SWAC Division Chief
12:10-12:30 Oceanographer of the Navy Initiatives: Dr. Christopher Ekstrom, OPNAV N2N6E

LUNCH
12:30-2:30 Attendee Lunch at National Museum of the USAF

Operations 2
2:30-2:50 Background/Current Operations: TBD
2:50-3:10 Operational Impacts of GPS Jamming: LT Prasanna Chandrasekhar, USNR; Gregory Panas, Army DEVCOM AC; Dr. Dane Wilburne, The MITRE Corporation; and Dr. Brian McLemore, The MITRE Corporation
3:10-3:30 Failing Fast Pursuing PNT: John Sternitzky, USSOCOM – Manned Airborne ISR
3:30-3:50 USINDOPACOM – Building Capabilities to Counter Threats: Dr. Gregory Power, USD(R&E) Prototyping and Experimentation Liaison to USINDOPACOM
3:50-4:10 SOCPAC PNT: Keith Stilwell, Special Projects/Intelligence Operations SOCPAC J2

PNT Situational Awareness:
4:10-4:30 Jaded Unicorn: Barry Bolton, US Army C5ISR Center
4:30-4:50 GNSS Operational Analysis Tool: Mr. Jameson McGee, NRL
4:50-5:10 PNT Situational Awareness Update and Use Cases: Vince Koopman, JNWC
5:10-5:30 Future Army NAVWAR Opportunities: Michael Trzeciak, Army PM PNT

5:30 p.m. Buses Depart for Covington

Alternates:
Navigation Warfare in the Undersea Environment: Dr. George Klaus, JHU/APL
Navigation Warfare Considerations for Advanced Flight Systems: Connor Brashar, Sam Hunt and Stephen McConnell, Sandia National Laboratories

RETURN TO SESSION LIST