Session B3: Lunar Navigation and Time

RETURN TO SESSION LIST


Date: Wednesday, January 26, 2022
Time: 8:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Location: Beacon B
Session Chairs:
Cheryl Gramling
NASA Goddard
Erin Fowler
Johns Hopkins University/APL

Sign in to:

  • Add papers to your schedule
  • Download full papers and presentations

1. Developing a Lunar Reference System for Navigation Safety : Trevor Garner, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency
2. A Case Study Analysis for Designing a Lunar Navigation Satellite System with Time-Transfer from Earth-GPS : Sriramya Bhamidipati, Tara Mina and Grace Gao, Stanford University Peer Reviewed
3. The Lunar GNSS Receiver Experiment (LuGRE) : Joel J. K. Parker, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (GSFC); Fabio Dovis, Italian Space Agency (ASI), Italy; Benjamin Anderson, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (GSFC); Luigi Ansalone, Italian Space Agency (ASI), Italy; Benjamin Ashman, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (GSFC); Frank H. Bauer, FBauer Aerospace Consulting Services; Giuseppe D’Amore, Claudia Facchinetti, Italian Space Agency (ASI), Italy; Samuele Fantinato, Qascom S.r.l., Italy; Gabriele Impresario, Italian Space Agency (ASI), Italy; Stephen A. McKim, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (GSFC); Efer Miotti, Qascom S.r.l., Italy; James J. Miller, NASA Headquarters; Mario Musmeci, Italian Space Agency (ASI), Italy; Oscar Pozzobon, Qascom S.r.l., Italy; Lauren Schlenker, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (GSFC); Alberto Tuozzi, Italian Space Agency (ASI), Italy; Lisa Valencia, Overlook Systems Peer Reviewed
4. Lighthouses: An Extensible Cislunar Positioning, Navigation, and Timing Architecture : Ryan Mitch, Gregory Weaver, Jonathan Bruzzi, Wesley Millard, Bob Summers, Justin Bradfield, Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Lab Peer Reviewed
5. Autonomous Distributed Angles-Only Navigation and Timekeeping in Lunar Orbit : Keidai Iiyama, Justin Kruger, and Simone D'Amico, Stanford University Peer Reviewed
6. Cislunar Navigation Technology Demonstrations on the CAPSTONE Mission : Michael R. Thompson, Alec Forsman, Sai Chikine, Brian C. Peters, Advanced Space, LLC; Todd Ely, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology; Dana Sorensen, Space Dynamics Laboratory; Jeff Parker, Brad Cheetham, Advanced Space, LLC Peer Reviewed
8. Autonomous Cis-Lunar Navigation using Optical Measurements to a Lunar Landmark : Mark B. Hinga, AFRL/RDST, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory; Dale Williams, School of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Purdue University Peer Reviewed
Virtual Presentations
Pre-recorded presentations will become available for viewing by registered attendees on Tuesday, January 25.
  A Survey of Estimator Performance in the Tracking of Chaotic Orbits from the Lunar Surface : Marcus Bever, ExoAnalytic Solutions, Inc.
  Analysis of Navigation Performance with Lunar GNSS Evolution : Filipe Pereira, Cornell University; Daniel Selva, Texas A&M Peer Reviewed
  Enhanced GNSS-based Positioning in space exploiting Inter-Spacecraft Cooperation : Anaïs Delépaut, Alex Minetto, Fabio Dovis, Department of Electronics and Telecommunications (DET) at Politecnico di Torino, Italy; Floor Melman, Pietro Giordano, Javier Ventura-Traveset, Directorate of Technology, Engineering and Quality (D/TEC) at ESA-ESTEC, The Netherlands Peer Reviewed
  Feasibility Study of a Loosely Coupled LiDAR-Visual-Inertial Positioning System for a Lunar Landing Using a Scaled Terrain Model : Yeongkwon Choe, Yejun Kim, Jaehyuck Cha, and Chan Gook Park, Department of Aerospace Engineering / Automation and Systems Research Institute, Seoul National University, South Korea Peer Reviewed
  GNSS-Based Enhanced Precise Orbit Determination for the Moon Transfer Orbit : Joseph Locantore and Franco Gottifredi, WAY4WARD s.r.l., Italy Peer Reviewed
  Ground-testing of One-way Ranging from a Lunar Beacon Demonstrator Payload (Lunar Node -1) : Evan J. Anzalone, Jacob Jensen, Tamara L. Statham, NASA/Marshall Space Flight Center; Scott H. Bryant, Kathleen A. Harmon, NASA/Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Greg Lee, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.; Mike G. Abbod, Randy E. Barter, Albert Ibarra, Timothy J. Hoffman, Lorenzo L. Morgan, Ricky D. Overcash, Collin J. Rokke, Peraton Inc.
  Lunar Navigation Satellite System and Positioning Accuracy Evaluation : Masaya Murata, Isao Kawano, and Satoshi Kogure, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan
  Lunar Relay Onboard Navigation Performance and Effects on Lander Descent to Surface : Jeffrey L. Small, Laurie M. Mann, Juan M. Crenshaw, Cheryl J. Gramling, Jose J. Rosales, Luke B. Winternitz, Munther A. Hassouneh, Dahlia A. Baker, Sun Hur-Diaz, Andrew J. Liounis, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
  PNT Activities of the Lunar Surface Innovation Consortium : Sarah Withee, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory Peer Reviewed
  Reference Frames Analysis for Lunar Radio Navigation System : Marco Laurenti, Cosimo Stallo, Veronique Bellardo, Thales Alenia Space; Jean-Charles Marty, CNES; Pietro Giordano, Paolo Zoccarato, Erik Schoenemann, Richard Swinden, Javier Ventura Traveset, European Space Agency
  Stellar Navigation on the Moon - A Compliment, Support and Back-up to Lunar Navigation : Joshua J.R. Critchley-Marrows, Xiaofeng Wu, Iver H. Cairns, The University of Sydney, Australia
  The Lunar Pathfinder PNT Experiment and Moonlight Navigation Service: The Future of Lunar Position, Navigation and Timing : Pietro Giordano, Floor Malman, Richard Swinden, Paolo Zoccarato, ESA-ESTEC, The Netherlands; Javier Ventura-Traveset, ESA

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.: Attendee Lunch Buffet Served

RETURN TO SESSION LIST