Session P5: Timescales, Algorithms, and Timing Services

RETURN TO SESSION LIST


Date: Thursday, January 27, 2022
Time: 8:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Session Chairs:
Dr. Jian Yao
NIST
Dr. Demetrios Matsakis
Masterclock

Sign in to:

  • Add papers to your schedule
  • Download full papers and presentations

1. Increasing the Resilience of a Laboratory UTC realization by Steering Multiple Ensemble Timescales : Jeffrey Zhu and Michael J. Coleman, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
2. Perspectives Leading to a New Algorithm for the Systematic (type B) Uncertainties of UTC-UTC(k) : Demetrios Matsakis, Masterclock, Inc.
3. The NRL-USNO Time-Transfer Testbed : Christine Hackman and Ken Senior, US Naval Research Laboratory
4. Pulsed Optical Timing Distribution System with Sub-ps Accuracy for Applications in Geodesy : Pablo Nahuel Dominguez, Tobias Schmidt, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany; Ross Boland, Richard Zeltner, Menlo Systems GmbH, Germany; Jan Kodet, Ulrich Schreiber, Universität München, Germany
5. Resilient, Trustworthy, Ubiquitous Time Transfer using DTM and NTP : Ricardo Píriz, Esteban Garbin, Raúl Nieto, GMV, Spain; Magnus Danielson, Javier González, Net Insight; Dirk Piester, Andreas Bauch, Kristof Teichel PTB; Gianluca Caparra, Roberto Prieto-Cerdeira, ESA, Netherlands
6. Client and Server Considerations when using the Network Time Protocol (NTP). : Steven Sommars, consultant
7. Best Sync Practices & Architecture Strategies for Secure, Resilient Smart Grids : Nino De Falcis, Oscilloquartz
8. OpenVPX SOSA-aligned Timing Module for DoD Systems : Rohan Ramlall, Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific Undersea and Strategic Technologies; Jorge Sanguinetti, Brandywine Communications; Brad Higgin, Reach Technologies; Alyona Diachenko, Brandywine Communications
Virtual Presentations
Pre-recorded presentations will become available for viewing by registered attendees on Wednesday, January 25.
  Machine Learning based Adaptive Clock Synchronization Technique for Ground-based Navigation System : Xinyang Zhao, Bocheng Zhu, Department of Electronics, Peking University, China
  Proof of concept Self-Synchronization in the R-Mode Baltic Testbed : Carsten Rieck, RISE Measurement Science and Technology, Sweden; Stefan Gewies and Lars Grundhöfer, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany; Michael Hoppe, WSV Federal Waterways and Shipping Administration, Germany; Jesper Backstedt SMA Swedish Maritime Administration, Sweden
  Report on UTC activities at the European Space Agency : P.Waller+, C.Plantard+, E.Schoenemann*, F.Reckeweg*, S.Mejri*, A.Di Mira* +European Space Research and Technology Centre – ESTEC - Noordwijk, The Netherlands * European Space Operation Centre – ESOC – Darmstadt, Germany
  Updates on UTC(NRC) Generation and Dissemination : Bin Jian, Scott Beattie, André Charbonneau, and Marina Gertsvolf National Research Council Canada, Canada

12:15 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.: Awards Luncheon - Late arrivals will not be served after 12:30 p.m.

RETURN TO SESSION LIST