ION GNSS+ Session Detail

Session F3a: Lunar Positioning, Navigation, and Timing

RETURN TO SESSION LIST


Date: Thursday, September 19, 2024
Time: 8:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
In-Person presenters in this session provide pre-recorded presentations for viewing by registered attendees on Wednesday, September 18.

Session Chairs

Juan Crenshaw
NASA GSFC


Danielle Mortensen
JHU Applied Physics Lab

 
Track Chair

Dr. Attila Komjathy
Jet Propulsion Laboratory

In-Person Presentations
These presentations will be given in-person at the conference. Presenters will provide a pre-recorded presentation for on-demand viewing by all registered attendees.
8:35 Multi-Sensor Fusion and Resilient PVT techniques for safe Lunar Landing Missions
Giuseppe Tomasicchio, Luca Andolfi, Marco Brancati, Arsenio Maria Di Donna, Simone Giannattasio, Telespazio S.p.A.; Roberto Del Prete, Luca Ostrogovich, Alfredo Renga, Michele Grassi, Department of Industrial Engineering, University of Naples Federico II; Michele Ceresoli, Stefano Silvestrini, Michèle Lavagna, Aerospace Science and Technology Department, Politecnico di Milano
8:57 High Performance PNT in the Lunar Environment Based on Future LCNS
Ramin Moradi, Steven Kay, Danilo Forte, Matteo De Benedetti, Karl Buckley, Angus Cameron, Jorge Eduardo Martínez Esmeral, Florin-Adrian Stancu, Daniel Betco, GMV; Floor Thomas Melman, Richard Dennis Swinden, Martin Azkarate, Javier Ventura-Traveset, European Space Agency
9:20 Autonomous Navigation of a Lunar Relay Using GNSS and Other Measurements
Ben Ashman, Luke Winternitz, Munther Hassouneh, Sun Hur-Diaz, Nathan Stacey, Andrew Liounis, and Grant Ryden, NASA GSFC
9:43 Modular Power, PNT, and Communication Infrastructure Development Options for Cislunar Space Exploration
Taehwan Kim, Northrop Grumman Mission Systems; Theodore Jaeger, Northrop Grumman Space Systems; Michael Larsen, Northrop Grumman Mission Systems; Emmanuel Austin, Northrop Grumman Space Systems
10:05-10:35, Break. Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
10:40 Lunar Node – 1: Initial Flight Results and the Role of Surface Psuedolites in Lunar Navigation
Evan Anzalone, Tamara Statham, NASA/MSFC
11:03 Analysis of Orbit Perturbation and Atmospheric Effects for Advanced ODTS Services in Elliptical Lunar Frozen Orbits
Luciano Iess, Eleonora Antonietti, Andrea Sesta, University of Rome – La Sapienza, Rome; Carlo Albanese, , Gabriele Lambiase, Filippo Rodriguez, Giuseppe Tomasicchio, Telespazio S.p.A
11:26 Markov Decision Processes for Scheduling Lunar PNT Services
Guillem Casadesus Vila and Grace Gao, Stanford University
11:48 Single-Satellite Lunar Navigation via Doppler Shift Observables for the NASA Endurance Mission
Kaila M. Y. Coimbra, Marta Cortinovis, Tara Mina, and Grace Gao, Stanford University
Alternate Presentations
Alternate presentations may be given in-person at the conference if other authors are unable to present. Alternate Presenters will provide a pre-recorded presentation for on-demand viewing by all registered attendees.
1. Ephemeris Ageing of Lunar Radio Navigation System Using MEMS Accelerometers and Microwave Tracking
Luciano Iess and Andrea Sesta, Sapienza University of Rome
2. Advancing Autonomous Navigation: GNSS-Based Orbit Determination in Deep Space
Oliviero Vouch, Andrea Nardin, Alex Minetto, Simone Zocca, Fabio Dovis, Department of Electronics and Telecommunications (DET), Politecnico di Torino; Lauren Konitzer, Joel J.K. Parker, Goddard Space Flight Center (GSFC) National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA); Fabio Bernardi, Simone Tedesco, Samuele Fantinato, Qascom s.r.l.
3. E2E LCNS Navigation System Architecture: Overview and Performance Analysis Evaluation
C. Stallo, M. Marinelli, M. Gotta, TASI; F. Rodriguez, G. Lambiase, C. Albanese, TPZ

12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m., Buffet Lunch in Exhibit Hall • 1:15 p.m. - 1:45 p.m., Free Time in Exhibit Hall

RETURN TO SESSION LIST