Session A1: Navigation and Positioning

RETURN TO SESSION LIST


Date: Wednesday, September 13, 2023
Time: 8:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall F/G (Third Floor)
In-Person presenters in this session provide pre-recorded presentations for viewing by registered attendees on Wednesday, September 13.

Session Chairs

Brian Schipper
Honeywell


Dr. Terry Moore
University of Nottingham

 
Track Chair

Deborah Lawrence
Federal Aviation Administration

In-Person Presentations
These presentations will be given in-person at the conference. Presenters will provide a pre-recorded presentation for on-demand viewing by virtual attendees.
8:35 A Comparison of Ambiguity Resolution Methods for RTK and PPP-IAR under Challenging Environments
Viet Duong, Hemisphere GNSS (USA) Inc.
8:57 New Ionospheric Model for Galileo Open Service with Good Performance and Less Computation
Mainul Hoque, German Aerospace Center (DLR); Matteo Sgammini, Francesco Menzione, Joint Research Center (JRC/EC); Raul Orus Perez, European Space Agency (ESA); Juan Andrés Cahuasquí, German Aerospace Center (DLR); Eric Chatre, European Commission (EC)
9:20 AoA-Based Coarse Positioning for Snapshot GNSS Receivers
Noori BniLam, Paolo Crosta, European Space Agency
9:43 DFMC SBAS Prototype in Africa
J-L. Demonfort, T. Authié, S. Trilles, P. Giorgis, R. Lembachar, G. Greze, Thales Alenia Space; F. Dufour, C. Boulanger, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales; J. Lapie, G. Ceubah, Agency for Air Navigation Safety in Africa and Madagascar; L.S. Lawal, Usmanu Danfodiyo University/Nigcomsat Ltd.
10:05-10:35, Break. Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
10:40 Sequential RF-SLAM for Rapid Construction of RF Map in Underground Parking lot Using Smartphone Only
Beomju Shin, Taikjin Lee, KIST & TJLABS
11:03 Passive Localization Using Multipath Propagation of Low-Cost Ultra-Wideband Devices
Christian Gentner, Martin Schmidhammer, Benjamin Siebler, German Aerospace Center (DLR) Best Presentation
11:26 Performance Improvement of Wearable GNSS Navigation with Smart Sensor Aiding
Guang-Je Tsai , Song-Ying Li, You-Liang Chen, Tzu-Yin Chen, Shi-Xian Yang, AIROHA Technology (Company of MediaTek Group)
11:48 Tolles-Lawson Coefficient Comparison with F-16 Data
Brandon Blakely, Jonnathan Bonifaz, and Aaron Nielsen, Air Force Institute of Technology/ANT Center
Alternate Presentation
Alternate presentations may be given in-person at the conference if other authors are unable to present. Alternate Presenters will provide a pre-recorded presentation for on-demand viewing by virtual attendees.
1. Tutorial on Inverse Mechanization
David Woodburn, ANT Center at the Air Force Institute of Technology
Virtual Presentations
Pre-recorded presentations will become available for viewing by registered attendees on Wednesday, September 13.
  Improving GNSS positioning correction using Deep Reinforcement Learning with Adaptive Reward Augmentation Method
Jianhao Tang, Zhenni Li, School of Automation, Guangdong University of Technology & Guangdong-HongKong-Macao Joint Laboratory for Smart Discrete Manufacturing; Rui Guo, Guangdong-HongKong-Macao Joint Laboratory for Smart Discrete Manufacturing; Haoli Zhao, School of Automation, Guangdong University of Technology & Guangdong-HongKong-Macao Joint Laboratory for Smart Discrete Manufacturing; Qianming Wang, Techtotop Microelectronics Technology Co. Ltd.; Ming Liu, Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; Shengli Xie, Key Laboratory of Intelligent Detection and The Internet of Things in Manufacturing & Guangdong Key Laboratory of IoT Information Technology; Marios Polycarpou, KIOS Research and Innovation Center of Excellence, University of Cyprus
  Model Parameter Optimization for GNSS Point Positioning in a Kinematic Ocean Buoy Application
Maria Gonzalez and Jason Gross, West Virginia University
  Real-Time Wide-Area Scene Reconstruction Based on Volume Fusion
Linhang Zhu, Hongyang Yu, Research Institute of Electronic Science and Technology, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC)

Buffet Lunch in Exhibit Hall, 12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m., • Free Time in Exhibit Hall, 1:15 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

RETURN TO SESSION LIST