Session E3: All-source Intelligent PNT Method

RETURN TO SESSION LIST


Date: Thursday, September 22, 2022
Time: 8:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall FG (Third Floor)
In-Person presenters in this session provide pre-recorded presentations for viewing by registered attendees on Wednesday, September 21.

Session Chairs

Alexis Guinamard
SBG Systems


Dr. Thomas Pany
Bundeswehr University Munich

 
Track Chair

Dr. Rong Yang
Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Sign in to:

  • Add papers to your schedule
  • Download full papers and presentations

In-Person Presentations
These presentations will be given in-person at the conference. Presenters will provide a pre-recorded presentation for on-demand viewing by virtual attendees.
8:35 Compact Navigation-Grade IMUs Based on Quartz-MEMS Technology : Sergey Zotov, Arvind Srivastava, Andrew Popp, Albert Lu, EMCORE Corporation
8:57 Flow-based Programming for Real-time Multi-sensor Data Fusion : Thomas Topp and Thomas Hobiger, Institute of Navigation, University of Stuttgart Peer Reviewed
9:20 DOP Analysis for a LEO Navigation Constellation that Relies on Doppler Shift and Pseudorange : Brian McLemore and Mark L. Psiaki, Virginia Tech
9:43 Unveiling Starlink Satellite Mysteries: Synchronization Signals and Beaforming Strategies : Mohammad Neinavaie and Zak (Zaher) Kassas, The Ohio State University Peer Reviewed
10:05-10:35, Break. Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
10:40 Geodetic Network Optimization Algorithm for Anchor Selection in Harsh Environments : Agnes Koller, Maximilian Schuh, Carlo Alberto Boano, Kay Römer, Klaus Witrisal, Graz University of Technology Peer Reviewed
11:03 RTK-quality Positioning with Global PPP Corrections : Nacer Naciri, York University Student Paper Award Winner Peer Reviewed
11:26 Network-assistance to Improve Joint 5G and GNSS Positioning for GNSS Anti-spoofing : Katrin Dietmayer, Phuong Bich Duong, Johannes Rossouw van der Merwe, Birendra Ghimire, and Jochen Seitz, Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS
11:48 LEO Satellites for PNT, the Next Step For Precise Positioning Applications : Guillermo Tobias, Ana González, Irma Rodriguez, Pedro Navarro, Francisco Sobrero, Enrique Carbonell, David Calle, and Jaime Fernandez, GMV
Virtual Presentations
Pre-recorded presentations will become available for viewing by registered attendees on Wednesday, September 21.
  3D Ray Tracing Based BDS Multipath Characterization in Urban Canyons : Shaoqian Li, Rong Yang, Xingqun Zhan, School of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai Peer Reviewed
  Integer Ambiguity Resolution for Frequency-Varying Carrier Phase Signals: Theory and Numerical Results : Amir Khodabandeh, Department of Infrastructure Engineering, The University of Melbourne, and Peter J.G. Teunissen, Department of Geoscience and Remote Sensing, Delft University of Technology Peer Reviewed Best Presentation
  Navigation Domain Multipath Characterization using GNSS Direct Position Estimation in Urban Canyon Environment : Jihong Huang, Rui Sun, Rong Yang, Xingqun Zhan, School of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Wantong Chen, Tianjin Key Lab for Advanced Signal Processing, Civil Aviation University of China
  Unsupervised Machine Learning Approach for Multipath Classification of NavIC Signals : Ashish K. Shukla, Space Applications Centre, ISRO; Shobhit A. Sinha, Pandit Deendayal Energy University

Buffet Lunch in Exhibit Hall, 12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. • Free Time in Exhibit Hall, 1:15 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.,

RETURN TO SESSION LIST