Session B2: GNSS Applications in Space

RETURN TO SESSION LIST


Date: Wednesday, September 21, 2022
Time: 1:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
In-Person presenters in this session may provide pre-recorded presentations for viewing by registered attendees.

Session Chairs

Dr. Oscar Pozzobon
Qascom


Dr. Nadia Sokolova
SINTEF

 
Track Chair

Dr. Daniele Borio
European Commission, JRC

In-Person Presentations
These presentations will be given in-person at the conference. Presenters will provide a pre-recorded presentation for on-demand viewing by virtual attendees.
1:50 Moon Transfer Orbit Navigation Using Signals Coming From the Moon : Masaya Murata and Satoshi Kogure, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan
2:12 A Systematic Approach to the Design of a Lunar Navigation and Communication System with Time-Transfer from Earth-GPS : Sriramya Bhamidipati, Tara Mina and Grace Gao, Stanford University
2:35 Development Challenges of a GNSS SDR Receiver for Moon Landing : Samuele Fantinato, Efer Miotti, Matilde Boschiero, Marco Bartolucci, Marco Bergamin, Davide Marcantonio, Matteo Pulliero, Oscar Pozzobon, Qascom; Claudia Facchinetti, Mario Musumeci, Luigi Ansalone, Gabriele Impresario, Giuseppe D’Amore, Joel J. K. Parker, NASA; Stephen A. McKim, Benjamin Anderson; James J. Miller, NASA; Frank H. Bauer, FBauer Aerospace Consulting; Lisa Valencia; Fabio Dovis, Politecnico di Torino
2:58 Differential Positioning Performance on Lunar South Pole Region Using Lunar Navigation Satellite System : Kyohei Akiyama, Masaya Murata, and Satoshi Kogure, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
4:00 ESA/ESOC - Precise Orbit Determination for Sentinel-6 Michael Freilich based on Galileo and GPS Observations : Rene‘ Zandbergen, Francesco Gini, Michiel Otten, Tim Springer, Volker Mayer, Erik Schoenemann, Werner Enderle, European Space Operations Centre, European Space Agency
4:23 RUAG PODRIX GNSS Receiver on Sentinel-6 Michael Freilich - Receiver Performance and POD Analysis : Heike Peter, Tim Springer, PosiTim UG; Franz Zangerl, Heinz Reichinger, RUAG Space GmbH
4:46 Design of Multi-Frequency Multi-Constellation GNSS Receiver for SSV Applications : Pravin Patidar, Priyanka Jangir, Puneet Agrawal, Raksha Rai, Hemraj Shau, Renuka Arora, Amit Rawat, Dhaval Upadhyay, Saumi De, G J Doshi, Mohanchur Sarkar, Deval Mehta, Dr K K Sood, Nilesh M Desai, Space Applications Centre, ISRO, Ahmedabad
5:08 Relativistic Time Transfer Error Correction for a Lunar Navigation Satellite System : Alana Sanchez and Grace Gao, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Stanford University
Alternate Presentations
Alternate presentations may be given in-person at the conference if other authors are unable to present. Alternate Presenters will provide a pre-recorded presentation for on-demand viewing by virtual attendees.
1. Prospects for Low Earth Orbit Individual and Swarm Smallsat Position, Navigation and Timing Without GNSS : James Schatzman, Augustus Aerospace Co
2. Update on Interoperable GNSS Space Service Volume Activities of the ICG Space Use Subgroup : Werner Enderle, European Space Agency; Joel Parker, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Xinuo Chang, China Academy of Space Technology
3. Development of GPS L2C Signal Generator for SSV in Geostationary Orbit Simulation : Hak-beom Lee, ByungHyun Choi, Young-Jin Song, Ki-Ho Kwon, Jong-Hoon Won, Inha University
Virtual Presentation
Pre-recorded presentations will become available for viewing by registered attendees on Wednesday, September 21.
  GEO Precise Orbit Determination Using Onboard GPS Carrier Phase Observations of Optical Data Relay Satellite : Takehiro Matsumoto, Takushi Sakamoto, Kazuhiro Yoshikawa, Sachiyo Kasho, Ayano Nakajima, and Shinichi Nakamura, JAXA

Free Time in Exhibit Hall • 5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

RETURN TO SESSION LIST