Session B3: Future Trends in GNSS Augmentation Systems

RETURN TO SESSION LIST


Date: Thursday, September 22, 2022
Time: 8:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Location: Capitol Ballroom 1-3 (Fourth Floor)
In-Person presenters in this session provide pre-recorded presentations for viewing by registered attendees on Wednesday, September 21.

Session Chairs

Dr. Cagatay Tanil
Amazon Prime Air


Dr. Sabrina Ugazio
Ohio University

 
Track Chair

Dr. Daniele Borio
European Commission, JRC

Sign in to:

  • Add papers to your schedule
  • Download full papers and presentations

In-Person Presentations
These presentations will be given in-person at the conference. Presenters will provide a pre-recorded presentation for on-demand viewing by virtual attendees.
8:35 Wide-Lane Ambiguity Support as an Enabler of Low Cost, Dual-Band Precision GNSS Performance in Modern, Large Scale Correction Networks : Daniel Burr, Swift Navigation and Mike Horton, HYFIX
8:57 PPP and Galileo High Accuracy Service with Satellite Selection Strategies for Kinematic Applications : Ilaria Martini, Melania Susi, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC); Ignacio Fernandez-Hernandez, European Commission, DG DEFIS
9:20 Galileo H-ARAIM: Update on Performance Characterization and Integrity Support Message : S. Perea, S. Wallner, European Space Agency; M. Schoenfeldt, K. Binder, M. Odriozola, Airbus Defense and Space GmbH, Munich; A. Donatelli, E. Foucault, C. Stallo, Thales Alenia Space; M. Sgammini, I. Martini, J.P. Boyero, European Commission; M. Mabilleau, E. Canestri, N. Castrillo European Union Agency for Space Programme
9:43 Development of the H-ARAIM/FDE Capability for an Aviation Receiver Prototype : Denis Bouvet, Bernadette Couteiro, Frederic Chauveau, Gregoire Jacotot, Thales
10:05-10:35, Break. Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
10:40 Computing K Factors for all Integrity Needs : Julie Antic, Odile Maliet, Sébastien Trilles, Thales Alenia Space Best Presentation
11:03 A United Kingdom Space-Based Augmentation System Testbed Capability : David Hill, George Newton, Claudio Soddu, Inmarsat; Mark Dumville, Madeleine Easom, Smita Tiwari, William Roberts, GMV NSL; Julián Barrios Lerma, José Gabriel Pericacho, GMV AD; Chris Emes, Goonhilly Earth Station
11:26 ARAIM for Applications Beyond Aviation : Javier Fidalgo, Enrique Domínguez, Ginés Moreno, Fulgencio Buendía, Joao Pedro Duque, Jorge Martínez, GMV; Merle Snijders, Heiko Engwerda, Netherlands Aerospace Centre; Olga Burdash, Armando Luciano, VVA Brussels; Ettore Canestri, Daniel Lopour, Marco Porretta, Natalia Castrillo, EU Agency for the Space Programme; Santiago Perea, European Space Agency; Ilaria Martini, Matteo Sgammini, Juan Pablo Boyero, European Commission
11:48 EGNOS V3 Legacy Service – Preliminary Performances : Roland Braun, Airbus Defence & Space Gmbh; Marc Boyer, Eric Robert, Airbus Defence & Space SAS; Mickael Dall’Orso, Nicolas Giron, Carlos López de Echazarreta, EGNOS Project Office – European Space Agency (ESA)
Virtual Presentations
Pre-recorded presentations will become available for viewing by registered attendees on Wednesday, September 21.
  EGNOS V3 Demonstration of SBAS Signal Transmission with iIncreased Strength and Robustness Performances : Arnault Sfeir, Nasser Zaidi, Airbus Defence and Space; Marc Solé-Gaset, Miguel Á. Suárez-Gopar, David Lázaro-Leiva, Joan Clua-Lara, Indra Sistemas; Sergi Locubiche-Serra, Gonzalo Seco-Granados, José A. López-Salcedo, Institut d'Estudis Espacials de Catalunya-UAB; Cyrille Boulanger, Peter Claes, European Space Agency (ESA)
  Integrity Monitoring of Network RTK Users with Enhanced Computation Load : Ahmed El-Mowafy, Hassan Elsayed, School of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Curtin University; Kan Wang, National Time Service Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
  Light Integrity Algorithm Considering Local Environmental Feared Events : Yuki Sato, Rui Hirokawa, Masao Higuchi, Akinori Taira, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation

Buffet Lunch in Exhibit Hall, 12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. • Free Time in Exhibit Hall, 1:15 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.,

RETURN TO SESSION LIST