Session D5b: Remote Sensing, Space Applications, Timing and Scientific Applications

RETURN TO SESSION LIST


Date: Friday, September 24, 2021
Time: 10:35 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
In-Person presenters in this session may provide pre-recorded presentations for viewing by registered attendees.

Session Chairs

Dr. Javier Tegedor
Fugro, Norway


Dr. Rui Tu
National Time Service Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

 
Track Chair

Dr. Xiaochun Lu
Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

In-Person Presentations
These presentations will be given in-person at the conference. Presenters have the option of providing a pre-recorded presentation for on-demand viewing by virtual attendees.
1. Statistic Analysis of Surface Reflectivity (SR) from GNSS Reflected Signals from a Mixed Ice and Water Surface: Roohollah Parvizi, Shahrukh Khan, and Seebany Datta-Barua, Illinois Institute of Technology
2. A Comparison of Different Troposphere Delay Methods for GNSS-R Altimetry at Low Grazing Angles: Margaret Scott, Yang Wang, Carolyn Roesler, Y. Jade Morton, University of Colorado, Boulder
3. Low-cost vs. Geodetic-grade GNSS Instrumentation: Geomonitoring with High-rate and Real-time PPP: Roland Hohensinn, Ivan Herrera Pinzon and Markus Rothacher, ETH Zurich, Institute of Geodesy and Photogrammetry, Switzerland
4. Land Subsidence with Tide Gauge, Radar Altimetry and GNSS: A Case Study at Subsiding Coast in Texas: Xiaojun Qiao, Tianxing Chu, Philippe Tissot, Jason Louis, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
Virtual Presentations
Pre-recorded presentations will become available for viewing by registered attendees on Wednesday, September 22.
  Cycle Slips Mitigation through a State-Based Filtering Method of Unwrapping GNSS-RO Phase Measurements : Yang Wang and Y. Jade Morton, Smead Aerospace Engineering Sciences Department, University of Colorado Boulder
  GNSS Radio Occultations on Aerial Platforms with Commercial Off-The-Shelf Receivers : Bryan C. Chan, Ashish Goel, Jonathan Kosh, Tyler G.R. Reid, Corey R. Snyder, Paul M. Tarantino, Saraswati Soedarmadji, Widyadewi Soedarmadji, Night Crew Labs; Kevin Nelson, Feiqin Xie, Texas A&M Corpus Christi; Michael Vergalla, Free Flight Lab
  LIFELINE: Feasibility Study of Space-based Relativistic PNT System : Javier Fidalgo, Stefano Melis, GMV, Spain; Uroš Kosti, Aalta Lab Pacôme Delva, SYRTE, Observatoire de Paris, Université PSL, CNRS, Sorbonne Université, France; M. Castillo, Serco, ESA/ESAC, Directorate of Science; L. Mendes, Rhea Group for ESA, ESA/ESAC, Directorate of Science; F. Martin-Porqueras, Vega, ESA, ESA/ESAC, Directorate of Science; R. Prieto-Cerdeira, European Space Agency, ESA/ESTEC, Netherlands
  Pulsed Laser Links for Small Satellite PNT and Networking : Danielle E. Coogan, Tyler Ritz, Myles Clark, John W. Conklin, University of Florida
  Research on Improved Strategies of Regional Ionospheric Tomography Algorithm : Yun Sui, Haiyang Fu, Denghui Wang, Shaojun Feng, Feng Xu, Yaqiu Jin, Fudan University, China, Qianxun Spatial Intelligence Inc.
  Retrieval of Ne(h) Profile for Ionosonde by Assimilating Radio Occultation Data into NeQuick : Muhammad Mubasshir Shaikh, Ilias Fernini Space Weather and Ionosphere Laboratory, Sharjah Academy for Astronomy, Space Sciences & Technology, University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

Awards Luncheon, 12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. (lunch served until 12:45 p.m., late arrivals will not be served)

RETURN TO SESSION LIST