Session D5b: Remote Sensing, Space Applications, Timing and Scientific Applications

RETURN TO SESSION LIST



Access video content and downloads on the Virtual Meeting Portal

Date: Friday, September 24, 2021
Time: 1:45 p.m. - 2:32 p.m.
Location: Regency AB
In-Person presenters in this session may provide pre-recorded presentations for viewing by registered attendees.

Session Chairs

Dr. Javier Tegedor
Fugro, Norway


Dr. Rui Tu
National Time Service Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

 
Track Chair

Dr. Xiaochun Lu
China Satellite Navigation Office, China

Sign in to:

  • Add papers to your schedule
  • Download full papers and presentations

In-Person Presentations
These presentations will be given in-person at the conference. Presenters have the option of providing a pre-recorded presentation for on-demand viewing by virtual attendees.
1:50 Statistic Analysis of Surface Reflectivity (SR) from GNSS Reflected Signals from a Mixed Ice and Water Surface : Roohollah Parvizi, Shahrukh Khan, and Seebany Datta-Barua, Illinois Institute of Technology
2:12 Land Subsidence with Tide Gauge, Radar Altimetry and GNSS: A Case Study at Subsiding Coast in Texas : Xiaojun Qiao, Tianxing Chu, Philippe Tissot, Jason Louis, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
Virtual Presentations
Pre-recorded presentations will become available for viewing by registered attendees on Wednesday, September 22.
  GNSS Radio Occultations on Aerial Platforms with Commercial Off-The-Shelf Receivers : Bryan C. Chan, Ashish Goel, Jonathan Kosh, Tyler G.R. Reid, Corey R. Snyder, Paul M. Tarantino, Saraswati Soedarmadji, Widyadewi Soedarmadji, Night Crew Labs; Kevin Nelson, Feiqin Xie, Texas A&M Corpus Christi; Michael Vergalla, Free Flight Lab Peer Reviewed Best Presentation
  LIFELINE: Feasibility Study of Space-based Relativistic PNT System : Javier Fidalgo, Stefano Melis, GMV, Spain; Uroš Kosti, Aalta Lab Pacôme Delva, SYRTE, Observatoire de Paris, Université PSL, CNRS, Sorbonne Université, France; M. Castillo, Serco, ESA/ESAC, Directorate of Science; L. Mendes, Rhea Group for ESA, ESA/ESAC, Directorate of Science; F. Martin-Porqueras, Vega, ESA, ESA/ESAC, Directorate of Science; R. Prieto-Cerdeira, European Space Agency, ESA/ESTEC, Netherlands
  Low-cost vs. Geodetic-grade GNSS Instrumentation: Geomonitoring with High-rate and Real-time PPP : Roland Hohensinn, Raphael Stauffer, Ivan Dario Herrera Pinzon, Reto Spannagel, Alexander Wolf, Yara Rossi and Markus Rothacher, ETH Zurich, Institute of Geodesy and Photogrammetry, Switzerland
  Pulsed Laser Links for Small Satellite PNT and Networking : Danielle E. Coogan, Tyler Ritz, Myles Clark, John W. Conklin, University of Florida Peer Reviewed
  Research on Improved Strategies of Regional Ionospheric Tomography Algorithm : Yun Sui, Haiyang Fu, Denghui Wang, Shaojun Feng, Feng Xu, Yaqiu Jin, Fudan University, China, Qianxun Spatial Intelligence Inc.
  Retrieval of Ne(h) Profile for Ionosonde by Assimilating Radio Occultation Data into NeQuick : Muhammad Mubasshir Shaikh, Ilias Fernini Space Weather and Ionosphere Laboratory, Sharjah Academy for Astronomy, Space Sciences & Technology, University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
  Tropospheric Error Budget for GNSS-R Altimetry at Low Grazing Angles : Margaret Scott, Carolyn Roesler, Yang Wang, Y. Jade Morton, and R. Steven Nerem, University of Colorado, Boulder Peer Reviewed

Awards Luncheon, 12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. (lunch served until 12:45 p.m., late arrivals will not be served)

RETURN TO SESSION LIST