Session A6: Aviation and Aeronautics

RETURN TO SESSION LIST



Access video content and downloads on the Virtual Meeting Portal

Date: Friday, September 24, 2021
Time: 8:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Location: Regency AB
In-Person presenters in this session may provide pre-recorded presentations for viewing by registered attendees.

Session Chairs

Dr. Juan Blanch
Stanford University


Dr. Axel Garcia-Peña
ENAC, France

 
Track Chair

Dr. Jan Wendel
Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Germany

Sign in to:

  • Add papers to your schedule
  • Download full papers and presentations

In-Person Presentations
These presentations will be given in-person at the conference. Presenters have the option of providing a pre-recorded presentation for on-demand viewing by virtual attendees.
8:35 Pure-Inertial AHRS for Navigation of Accelerated Vehicles at High Latitudes : Pavol Malinak, Zdenek Kana, Milos Sotak, Radek Baranek, Tomas Vaispacher, Honeywell International, Advanced Technology Europe, Czech Republic
8:57 Sequential ARAIM Evaluation Using Time-Domain Versus Frequency-Domain Error-Correlation Bounding Methods : Danielle Racelis, Sandeep K. Jada, and Mathieu Joerger, Virginia Tech
9:43 Protecting the Skies: Demonstration of GNSS-Less Aircraft Navigation by Exploiting Terrestrial Signals of Opportunity : Zak (Zaher) M. Kassas, Joe Khalife, Nadim Khairallah, and Ali Abdallah, University of California, Irvine; Chiawei Lee, Juan Jurado, US Air Force Test Pilot School; Jacob Duede, Zachary Hoeffner, Thomas Hulsey, Rachel Quirarte, and Steven Wachtel, US Air Force; RunXuan Tay, Republic of Singapore Air Force
10:40 Miniature Short-Term Navigation Grade Quartz MEMS Accelerometer : Sergey Zotov and David Hoyh, EMCORE Corp - Systron Donner Inertial
Virtual Presentations
Pre-recorded presentations will become available for viewing by registered attendees on Wednesday, September 22.
  Aviation GNSS Interference Analysis Based on ADS-B Out Data : Jeremy Kazmierczak, Angelo Joseph, George Cook, Collins Aerospace
  DFMC SBAS Approach Concept : Mikaël Mabilleau, EUSPA, France; Laurent Azoulai, Airbus, France; Ricardo De Sousa, NATS; Joseph Dennis, Tetra Tech; Philippe Estival, DSNA, France; Richard Farnworth, EUROCONTROL, Tim Murphy, Boeing; Francisco Salabert, European Commission, Belgium; and Daniel Salos, Egis, France
  GAST-D (GBAS approach service type D) in the low latitude region and use for CAT-I service : Susumu Saito, Electronic Navigation Research Institute, National Institute of Maritime, Port, and Aviation Technology, Japan
  Optimization of Safety Critical IFR Helicopter Trajectories in Alpine Areas using MILP : Evelyn Weiss, ETH Zurich, Switzerland; Sebastien Guillaume, HEIG-VD, Switzerland; Alain Geiger, Roland Hohensinn, ETH Zurich, Switzerland; Heinz Wipf, AIRNAV Consulting GmbH, Switzerland
  PROARAIM: Towards the early adoption of ARAIM air navigation services : J. Gabriel Pericacho, José Celada, David Sánchez, Konrad W. Janicki, GMV. Fernando Díaz, Xavier Quiles, Victor Arribas, Javier Andrés, ENAIRE, Spain; Carlos López de Echazarreta, ESA, Spain
  Robust Modeling of Geodetic Altitude from Barometric Altimeter and Weather Data : Maximilian Simonetti, Omar Garcia Crespillo, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany
  SBAS Monitoring Platform for ANSPs : Miguel A. Fernández, Fernando Bravo, Jorge Hernández, GMV, Spain; Ernestas Gibavius, Remigijus Malinauskas, Oro Navigacija, Lithuania
  The Impact of RFI on GNSS and Avionics – A View from the Cockpit : Okuary Osechas, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany; Michael Felux, ZHAW, Switzerland; Friederike Fohlmeister, DLR; Thomas Dautermann, DLR
  Two-way Communication Service Demonstration for COSPAS-SARSAT Distress Beacons using the SAR/Galileo Return Link Service : Antonio Rolla, European Commission, France; Sylvain Delattre, CNES - French Space Agency, France; Laurent Arzel, Telespazio, France; Alain Bouhet, Orolia; Kevin Salsac, Thales France; Josep Montolio, Pildo
  UnmannedSim: Urban and Multi-Agent Navigation Network-Enabled Drones Simulator for Path Planning and Localization Research : Sugata Ahad, Wai Ching Lucas Shiu, Xin Yue Huang, D M Zahin Sajid, Max Jwo Lem Lee, Meiling Su, Li-Ta Hsu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

RETURN TO SESSION LIST